Georgian emigrant press made a significant contribution to the formation process of Georgian socio-political thought. The formation of political parties that began in Georgia in the 1890s was preceded by significant changes, which were also expressed in the creation and actions of programs by national forces. Archil Jorjadze's "Common Action Platform" failed to awaken the nation, but the necessity of an action program for the "Tsnobis Purtseli" (Knowledge Sheet) group became apparent. This was accompanied by the group's formation into a political organization, for which the groundwork was prepared by the first printed Georgian emigrant newspaper "Sakartvelo" (Georgia), which was published in Paris from 1903-1905.
As a result of studying the newspaper "Sakartvelo," it is established that the periodical laid the foundation for a culture of discussion with European diplomacy, outlined national paradigms, which subsequently became the cornerstone of Georgian emigrant press.