In the esarly XX century, Giorgi Machabeli, Mikhako Tsereteli, brothers Leo and Giorgi Kereselidze played a certain role in presenting Georgia, which was occupied by Russia, to Europeans.
Brothers Kereselidze established a “Group of separatists” and “Liberation committee of Georgia”, later they established “White Giorgi”; these were active party organizations, which did their best to liberate Georgia from Russia.
After the Second World War, Leo Kereselidze was killed during bombing of Berlin, which made Giorgi Kereselidze abandon political activity and he fully dedicated himself to literature.
Since 1956, in his letters addressed to his sister, Elelne Glurjidze, who lived in Tbilisi, Giorgi Kereselidze expressed his ideas and opinions about culture, art and writing, which contributes to the Georgian emigrational literature.