The establishment of contacts between the foreign centers for the study of Georgian culture and Georgian scholars was greatly facilitated by the journal of Georgian and Caucasian studies - Revue de Kartvélologie Bedi Kartlisa, which was published in European languages ​​in Paris from 1957 to 1984(in Georgian from 1948 to 1964) . Under the leadership of the editors-publishers, Kalistrat and Nino Salia, the journal attracted the attention of scholars and the general public interested in Georgian art and culture around the world, and Paris became the international center of Kartvelology.
Based on publications and personal funds, the work presents: The activities of Kalistrat and Nino Salia as organizers, researchers of Georgian literature and history , the significance of the works of the journal's foreign and Georgian correspondents, cooperation between them and translations of Georgian poetry in the context of the era. This is a general picture created on the basis of 16 volumes published during the research period (1970-1980s).