- Georgian Modernism and Symbolism,
Kutaisi is the birthplace of Georgian modernism and symbolism. It was in Kutaisi that the Georgian symbolist school was formed, the Order of the Blue Horns, as its founders called it, and, accordingly, a new stage in the history of Georgian literature and poetry began.
The formation of the first Georgian modernist school took place before the three-year political independence of the country (1918-1921), but its maturation and development took place in the complex political reality after 1921, which divided the history of Georgian symbolism into two qualitatively different periods – the Kutaisi and Tbilisi periods.
The Kutaisi period coincided with the expectation of political freedom for the country and the joy of its implementation, and the Tbilisi period – with the dominance of Bolshevik ideology and political repressions.