This study explores the portrayal of the hero in the poetry of "Our Generation" poets and Ana Kalandadze. During World War II, Soviet poets were tasked with glorifying war heroes, leading to the emergence of a monumental and invincible warrior figure. However, poets of "Our Generation" offered diverse perspectives. Mirza Gelovani depicted war as a tragedy rather than a patriotic triumph, emphasizing soldiers' hardships and inevitable death. Lado Asatiani, in contrast, drew inspiration from historical
Georgian heroes, portraying patriotism as pure and sincere. Ana Kalandadze, following Asatiani’s legacy, humanized the Soviet heroic image, grounding it in history and personal sacrifice. Her poetry softened the rigid Soviet rhetoric, making the hero an integral part of the Georgian national identity.