The wars of recent decades have left an extremely painful mark on historical memory of Georgians. In connection with this, a great deal of significant works of poetry were created in Georgian literature. However, with the outbreak of the Russian-Ukrainian war in 2022, a renewed sense of shock has permeated Georgian poetry once again.
The question was raised on websites if there was such immediacy in Georgian lyrics during the war in Abkhazia? – The answer is no, the technological capabilities at that time were not as advanced as they are today. For very obvious reasons, the war in Ukraine particularly illustrated the impact of the first shock. Modern technologies and the daily online broadcasting of war crimes eliminate the need for imagination because daily tragedies have become clearly visible. Georgian poets have left behind at least one
heartbreaking wartime story of compassion.
Reflecting on these turbulent times compels us to look backwards: what authentic and truthful Georgian poetry preserve for us from the First and Second World Wars.