Georgian scholar and public figure Ekvtime Taqaishvili was in France in 1921-1945 together with the members of the government emigrated from Georgia, where he published articles and research in magazines and newspapers abroad in the Georgian, French and English languages, Ekvtime Taqaishvili’s four monographs in the Georgian language (1933-1939) were also published in Paris. The paper deals with articles of Ekvtime Taqaishvili published in the Georgian language in the émigré press (Damoukidebeli sakartvelo, Sakartvelo, Kavkasioni, Kartlosi) on the topics of the history, archeology and literature of Georgia. These publications are noteworthy not only for their scholarly significance, but also from the viewpoint of demonstration of the worldview values, which is one more feature for representation of the civic portrait of this great figure.